• MetroWest Educational Foundation Scholarships

    Each year the MetroWest Educational Foundation awards both STEM and Arcadius, Emma & Robert Lemieux scholarships to students in the  MetroWest Chamber's member towns.  In 2015 The MetroWest Chamber Walter Kelleher Memorial Scholarship and MetroWest Chamber of Commerce Doug Flutie Jr. Foundation for Autism Scholarship were added. Click on the above to download the appropriate scholarship application. 

    The applicants must be residents of one of the following towns: Ashland, Bellingham, Dover, Framingham, Franklin,Holliston, Hopedale, Hopkinton, Hudson, Marlborough, Medfield, Medway, Millis, Milford, Natick, Northborough, Sherborn, Southborough, Sudbury, Wayland, Wellesley, Weston or Westborough.

    2019 Scholarship Committee:  David Powell, Javier Cevallos, Craig Lizotte, Helen Lemoine, Brian Grossman, John Stone, Rosemary Westra Nelson, & Christine DellaMonaca.   

     

    Support the MetroWest Educational Foundation. When you shop at smile.amazon.com Amazon donates.

  • 2020 Scholarship Recipients

    On June 8,  2020, the MetroWest Chamber Educational Foundation presented the following awards:


    STEM Scholarship Recipients:
    Max LaCascia, Hopkinton High School

    Jenna Lerminiaux, Keefe Regional Technical School

    Jeferson Pineda, Keefe Regional Technical School

    Natalia Rivera, Keefe Regional Technical School

    Gabriel Sharon, Keefe Regional Technical School

    Kate Spangenberg, Millis High School

     

    MetroWest Chamber Flutie Scholarship Recipient:
    Sean Morrison, Keefe Regional Technical School

    MetroWest Chamber Educational Foundation Inclusion Scholarship
    Alejandra Diaz, Keefe Regional Technical School
     

     

  • 2018 Scholarship Recipients

    On May 22, 2018, the MetroWest Chamber Educational Foundation presented the awards at a Scholarship Reception, sponsored by Staples, Inc.

    STEM Scholarship Recipients:
    Gabriella Rivas, Amina Hukanovic, Francisco Kelley, 

    Arcadius, Emma & Robert Lemieux Scholarship Recipients: 
    Narcisse Kunda, Leah Gerrish, Mary-Ann Mufute, Brendan DaFonte, Kassandra Tiburcio

    MetroWest Chamber Kelleher Scholarship Recipient:
    Hannah Murphy

    MetroWest Chamber Flutie Scholarship Recipient:
    Jizhen Li

    This year's Scholarship Selection Committee included Blake Alleyn, Sheraton Framingham, Andrew Bennett, Alliant Human Resources, Lisa Cfremonini, Capitol Financial Advisors, Dr. David Podell, MassBay Community College, John Stone, TCG Network Services, Bing Yeo, AFC Urgent Care 

     

     

  • 2017 Scholarship Recipients

    On May 23, 2017, the MetroWest Chamber Educational Foundation presented the awards at a Scholarship Reception, sponsored by Staples, Inc.

    STEM Scholarship Recipients:
    Madison Forde, Hudson Bickford, Ian Bourdon, Brian Burns, Michelle Ryder, Benjamin Plucinski, Meghan Sheeran   

    Arcadius, Emma & Robert Lemieux Scholarship Recipients: 
    Kendra Pantalone, Rachel Blasko, Nicole Batista, Nalidee Gonzalez, Annie DeBarros
     ,     

    MetroWest Chamber Kelleher Scholarship Recipient:
    Sarah Lincoln

    MetroWest Chamber Flutie Scholarship Recipient:
    Caleb Heino

    Click Here for 2017 Scholarship Recipient Bios.

    This year's Scholarship Selection Committee included Blake Alleyn, Sheraton Framingham, Chris Kostiw, People's United Bank, Bing Yeo, AFC Urgent Care, John Stone, TCG Network Services

     

     


  • 2016 Scholarship Recipients

    On May 10, 2016, the MetroWest Chamber Educational Foundation presented the awards at a Scholarship Reception, sponsored by Staples, Inc.

    STEM Scholarship Recipients:
    Jonathan DeMarco, Cameron Hill, Amardev Khalsa, Riana Pozsgai, Amanda Westort     

    Arcadius, Emma & Robert Lemieux Scholarship Recipients: Dimitrios Apazidis,  Valeria Arauz, Erin Dowdy, Kyla Keefe, Hilda Kusi, Alicia Maradiaga       

    MetroWest Chamber Kelleher Scholarship Recipient:
    Sarah Bertschmann 

    MetroWest Chamber Flutie Scholarship Recipient:
    Michael Hurley

    Click Here for 2016 Scholarship Recipient Bios.

    This year's Scholarship Selection Committee included Blake Alleyn, Sheraton Framingham, Barbara Doyle, MetroWest Medical Center Framingham, Chris Kostiw, People's United Bank, Aaron LeGars, Nestle Waters/Poland Spring,Yves Salomon-Fernandez, MassBay Community College.

    2016 Scholarship Reception Photos


  • 2015 Scholarship Recipients

    On May 7, 2015, the MetroWest Chamber Educational Foundation presented the awards at a Scholarship Reception, sponsored by Staples, Inc.

    STEM Scholarship Recipients:
    Alexa DaFonte, Erica Davis, Dany Gaudet, Kendra Melanson and Kelley Rivers

    Arcadius, Emma & Robert Lemieux Scholarship Recipients:Hannah Caroll, Devin Clemons, My-Linh DeBonis, Jenna Kennally, Robert Oliver III and Tristen Perez

    MetroWest Chamber Kelleher Scholarship Recipient:
    Jailene Alonzo

    MetroWest Chamber Flutie Scholarship Recipient:
    Cameron Wilson

    Click Here for 2015 Scholarship Recipient Bios.

    This year's Scholarship Selection Committee included Blake Alleyn, Sheraton Framingham, Lemonia Mironidis, Bay State Savings Bank,  Chris Kostiw, People's United Bank, Aaron LeGars, Nestle Waters/Poland Spring, Bonnie Biocchi, MetroWest Chamber President and Honorary Advisory Member, Lisa Borges, Doug Flutie Jr. Foundation for Autism.

    2015 Scholarship Reception Photos


  • 2014 Scholarship Recipients

    On May 28, 2014, the MetroWest Chamber Educational Foundation presented the awards at a Scholarship Reception, sponsored by Staples, Inc.

    STEM Scholarship Recipients:
    Katie Dam, Timothy Lonergan, Joann Morrison, Yan Shneyderman, and Niharika Singh

    Arcadius, Emma & Robert Lemieux Scholarship Recipients:
    Genevieve Heaps, Kathryn Heffernan, Ari Kagan, Iracely Sanchez, Kyra Shreeve and Andrew Wienan

    Click Here for 2014 Scholarship Recipient Bios.

    This year's Scholarship Selection Committee included Chris Kostiw, People's United Bank, Lisa Cremonini, Capitol Financial Advisors, Blake Alleyn, Sheraton Framingham Hotel & Conference Center and Bonnie Biocchi, MetroWest Chamber of Commerce

    2014 Scholarship Reception Photos


  • 2013 Scholarship Recipients

    On April 16, 2013, the MetroWest Chamber Educational Foundation presented the awards at a Scholarship Reception, sponsored by Staples, Inc.

    STEM Scholarship Recipients:
    Matthew Stacey, Mackenzie Fairbanks, Delson DaSilva Faria, Andrew Abraham and Jessica Ryabin

    Arcadius, Emma & Robert Lemieux Scholarship Recipients:
    Molly Dee, Sophia Zabarsky, Deborah Ferreira, Susan Forde, Kathy Quinn, Sarah Lundberg, Felicia DiDomenico, Sara Johnson and Samantha Lee

    Click Here for 2013 Scholarship Recipient Bios.

    This year's Scholarship Selection Committee included Committe chair,  Lemonia Mironidis, TD Bank,  Chris Kostiw, Rockland Bank & Trust, Betsy Pielocik, Bose Corporation, William McGinley, Whitney Place assisted Living and Bonnie Biocchi, MetroWest Chamber President.

    2013 Scholarship Reception Photos


  • 2012 Scholarship Recipients


    On April 26 of 2012, $13,000 was awarded to 13 deserving high school seniors at the Annual MetroWest Chamber  Educational Foundation Scholarship Breakfast.

    STEM Scholarship Recipients:
    Miles McCarthy, June Kim, Madeline Cooper, Igor Alves and Jamie Horrigan,

    Robert J. Lemieux Scholarship Recipients:
    Alexandra Patterson, Victoria Clark, Zachary Sellman, Geena Byrne, Jenae Liu, Megan Davis, Ariel Cormier and Benjamin Faucher.

    Click Here for 2012 Scholarship Recipient Bios

      

    2012 Scholarship Breakfast Photo Gallery


  • 2011 Scholarship Breakfast


    Click here for 2011 Scholarship recipients and bios

    2011 Photo Gallery...

  •